Privacy Policy

Introduction

I take your privacy seriously and I shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how your data is handled as well as learn about your rights concerning the processing of your data. It is recommended that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. If you have any questions or remarks, please use www.kayvankian.com/contact.

When your personal data is processed in the context of professional services provided by me, I am, as controller, ultimately responsible.

How is your personal data being used?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data are used for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time I keep this data. For clarity’s sake, the purposes are categorized.

Purpose: Contact

Information: Name, Email, Message

Legal basis: Necessary to contact a person

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Social media marketing

Name, Email, Social media account(s)

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Website analytics

Information: Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis: Legitimate interests

Interest concerned: Commercial interests

Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How was your personal data obtained?

I have obtained your data because you have provided this data to me.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your by requesting it to me via the contact form in www.kayvankian.com/contact If you would like to see which personal data have been obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself, you may request for these changes to be made. You may request that your information be modified, corrected, supplemented, erased or shielded.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by me or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from me. These will be provided in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that it will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in me no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response

A request can be sent via www.kayvankian.com/contact will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after I have received such a request. If your request is rejected, reason for why this was rejected will be indicated.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to (1) data processors and/or (2) parties that are involved in the execution or fulfillment of an agreement between you and me. It is possible that I am required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfill a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to my affiliates located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses will be used to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, I will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. It is therefore recommended to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which your data is being used, you can correspond via www.kayvankian.com/contact. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please contact www.kayvankian.com/contact.

Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.